PIPSC e-Learning Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF PIPSC MEMBERS

The Professional Institute of the Public Service of Canada ("PIPSC") is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of our members' personal information that we may collect, use and retain through e-learning training provided by Base Corp.

The following policy outlines PIPSC's practices in the above context concerning the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information to meet the requirements of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and analogous provincial privacy legislation in the provinces of Alberta, Quebec and British Columbia (the "Provincial Acts").

In short, the purpose of PIPEDA and the Provincial Acts is to provide guidelines for organizations that govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, which balances both the right of individuals to protect their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

It is important to note, however, that PIPEDA, which is the applicable privacy legislation in all provinces and territories of Canada (save for Quebec, Alberta and British Columbia) as well as within the federal sphere, only applies to organizations that are involved in commercial activities. Therefore, PIPEDA will generally not apply to personal information collected from PIPSC members within the other provinces. However, because the Provincial Acts explicitly apply to trade unions, this policy applies to all PIPSC members located in BC, Quebec and Alberta. As well, given PIPSC's goal to properly deal with and protect its member's personal information, PIPSC is dedicated to maintaining an equal level of privacy protection for member's personal information in all provinces and territories of Canada, and in compliance with all applicable legislation.

WHAT INFORMATION IS PIPSC RESPONSIBLE FOR PROTECTING?

PIPSC is responsible for protecting members' personal information in its possession including personal information collected when a member registers for e-learning training or otherwise voluntarily provide such information which is from time to time transferred to Base Corp. for processing. To this end, PIPSC's privacy mandate is to ensure that any personal information that is transferred to Base Corp. in such circumstances is treated in a way that is consistent with PIPSC's privacy obligations to its members under this policy.

COLLECTING, USING AND DISCLOSING MEMBERS' PERSONAL INFORMATION

For e-learning purposes, PIPSC collects certain personal information in order to:

  • confirm membership;
  • verify eligibility for e-learning training;
  • maintain communication with members and respond to their enquiries;
  • recording and evaluating training performance, history of answers, certificates, etc.

Personal information may be collected, used or disclosed for any of these identified purposes as set out above. If members' personal information is needed for any purpose other than those set out above, PIPSC will not use or disclose it without obtaining additional consent from its member(s).

YOUR CHOICES

  • PIPSC offers you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible.
  • You may decline to provide the personal information to us.
  • PIPSC makes good faith efforts to provide you access to your personal information upon request and to let you correct such date if it is inaccurate when reasonably possible.